People v. Saiz, 94CA0069
[…] After defendant entered a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the trial court ordered a psychiatric examination pursuant to § 16-8-106, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A). At the trial on the merits, after defendant had withdrawn her impaired mental condition defense, the psychiatrist who had previously examined the defendant was allowed to testify in rebuttal to expert witnesses called by defendant to establish that she suffered from battered woman's syndrome and post-traumatic stress disorder.

Section 16-8-107(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A) provides, in pertinent part:

[N]o evidence acquired directly or indirectly for the first time from a communication derived from defendant's mental processes during the course of a court-ordered examination under section 16-8-106 is admissible against the defendant on the issues raised by a plea of not guilty, if the defendant is put to trial on those issues....