People v. Salters
[…] Ct. Bronx Co. 2020) ; People v. Georgiopolos , 71 Misc 3d 1215(A), 144 N.Y.S.3d 344 (Sup. Ct. Queens Co. 2021) and relieving defendants of their former obligation to demand discovery, placing the affirmative obligation on the People to comply with their automatic discovery obligations, as set forth in CPL §§ 245.10 and 245.20(1)(a-u). See : People v. Villamar , 69 Misc 3d 842, 132 N.Y.S.3d 593, (Crim. Ct. NY Co. 2020) ; People v. DeMilio , 66 Misc 3d 759, 117 N.Y.S.3d 830 (County Ct. Dutchess Co. 2020) ; People v. Lobato , 66 Misc 3d 1230(A), 122 N.Y.S.3d 492 (Crim. Ct. Kings Co. 2020)

CPL § 245.20(1) provides a non-exhaustive list of the items the People must disclose. Among them, CPL § 245.20(1)(k)(iv) mandates the disclosure of "All evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf in the case, that tends to: impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness." As appropriately noted in People v. McKinney , 71 Misc 3d 1221(A), 145 N.Y.S3d 328 (Crim. Ct. Kings Co. 2021), this statutory obligation is broader than the People's Brady1 and Giglio2 obligations, as they existed prior to the enactment of Article 245: