People v. Samuels
[…] As such, this Court may be “presumed to be fully familiar with all aspects of the case.” ' See, People v. Demetsenare, 14 A.D.3d 792, 793, 787 N.Y.S.2d 515 (3d Dept., 2005) citing People v. Loomis, 256 A.D.2d 808, 808–809, 683 N.Y.S.2d 306 (3d Dept., 1998), lv. den. 93 N.Y.2d 854, 688 N.Y.S.2d 502, 710 N.E.2d 1101 (1999). Therefore, no formal hearing is necessary. See, also, People v. Robetoy, 48 A.D.3d 881, 883, 851 N.Y.S.2d 297 (3d Dept, 2008).

(B) The Applicable Standard of Review for a Claim of Ineffective Assistance of Counsel.

Pursuant to CPL Sec. 440.10(1)(h), the judgment against a defendant may be vacated if said judgment “was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States.” Clearly, the right to the effective assistance of counsel would constitute such a right. See, Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984) ; People v. Baldi, 54 N.Y.2d 137, 444 N.Y.S.2d 893, 429 N.E.2d 400 (1981).