People v. Sanders, 82917
[…] In State v. Miner, 556 N.W.2d 578 (Minn.App.1996), the Minnesota Court of Appeals construed a "hunter harassment" statute which stated in part:

"A person who has the intent to prevent, disrupt, or dissuade the taking of a wild animal or enjoyment of the out-of-doors may not disturb or interfere with another person who is lawfully taking a wild animal or preparing to take a wild animal." Miner, 556 N.W.2d at 581, citing Minn.Stat. § 97A.037 (1994).

The Miner court held that, to the extent the statute only applied to persons whose intent was to "dissuade the taking of a wild animal or enjoyment of the out-of-doors," the statute was impermissably content-based. Miner, 556 N.W.2d at 583; Minn.Stat. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Kendall-Jackson Winery, Ltd. v. Branson
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Illinois
    • 3 January 2000