People v. Sandreschi, 91CA1281
[…] Both the Fifth Amendment and Colo. Const. art. II, § 18, prohibit placing an accused twice in jeopardy for the same offense. Under federal law, however, the dual sovereignty doctrine allows federal and state governments, as separate sovereigns, to prosecute a person for the same offense without violating the double jeopardy prohibition of the Constitution. People v. Morgan, 785 P.2d 1294 (Colo.1990).

The thrust of defendant's argument is based on § 18-1-303 which provides:

(1) If conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States, or another state, or of a municipality, a prosecution in any other of these jurisdictions is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state under either of the following circumstances:

(a) The first prosecution resulted in a conviction or an acquittal as defined in section 18-1-301(1)(a) and (1)(c), and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct,....

The statute provides greater protection than the Double Jeopardy Clause by negating the dual sovereignty doctrine. People v. Morgan, supra.