People v. Santamaria
[…] When the prosecution admitted an inability to prove defendant guilty on a different basis than before, he argues, the charges were properly dismissed.

A. Background

The double jeopardy clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person shall "be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb...." (See also Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 ["Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense...."]; People v. Saunders, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 593, 20 Cal.Rptr.2d 638, 853 P.2d 1093.)