People v. Saunders
[…] After the Court of Appeal affirmed the judgment, we granted defendant's petition for review to determine whether, after discharge of the jury under the circumstances here present, the trial court was barred from conducting further proceedings to determine the truth of the prior conviction allegations.

DISCUSSION
Statutory Provisions

The procedure established by the Legislature for the proof of allegations of prior convictions has not been altered substantially for nearly a century. Section 1025, enacted originally in 1874, 2 provides: "When a defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a previous conviction pleads either guilty or not guilty of the offense charged against him, he must be asked whether he has suffered such previous conviction.... If he answers that he has not, ... the question whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction must be tried by the jury which tries the issue upon the plea of not guilty.... In case the defendant pleads not guilty,