People v. Schofield
[…] In 2019, the Legislature provided that, with limited exceptions, persons registered and eligible to vote in any general or primary election would be permitted to cast their ballots in the 10 days prior to the election (seeElection Law § 8–600[1], as added by L 2019, ch 6, § 8).To ensure that the early voting option would be fully available, county boards of elections were directed to "designate[ ] at least one early voting polling place for every full increment of [50,000] registered voters in each county"( Election Law § 8–600[2][a] ).Rensselaer County has approximately 109,000 registered voters.During the 2019 election cycle, respondentRensselaer County Board of Elections(hereinafter the Board) sited two early voting polling places.Each of these sites was