People v. Schulz
[…] As discussed below, we agree with defendant that under Estrada , Assembly Bill No. 1950 applies retroactively to cases not yet final on review, but we reject his interpretation of section 1203.1, subdivision (m)(1), and conclude that his convictions for violating Vehicle Code section 23153 preclude him from relief under subdivision (a) of section 1203.1. Therefore, we affirm the judgment.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY**
DISCUSSION

I. Denial of Motion to Reduce Felony Convictions to Misdemeanors***

II. Assembly Bill No. 1950

A. Background

As amended by Assembly Bill No. 1950, subdivision (a) of section 1203.1 provides, "The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding two years , and upon those terms and conditions as it shall determine. The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation and as a condition thereof, may imprison the defendant in a county jail for a period not exceeding the maximum time fixed by law in the case...." (Italics added.) However, Assembly Bill No. 1950 also added subdivision (m) to section 1203.1, which provides:

"The two-year probation limit in subdivision (a) shall not apply to:
"(1) An offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 and an offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions. For these offenses, the court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence and under conditions as it shall determine. All other provisions of subdivision (a) shall apply.