People v. Schumacher
[…] Discussion

A party wishing to appeal an order, judgment or sentence must file “with the clerk of the criminal court in which such sentence was imposed” a written notice of appeal within 30 days of the imposition of such order judgment or sentence. CPL § 460.10(1)(a). In addition, when a defendant is the appellant, the defendant, within that same 30–day period, must serve a copy of the notice of appeal on the district attorney “of the county embracing the criminal court in which the judgment or order being appealed was entered.” CPL § 460.10(1)(b). Generally, there are no exceptions to these rules and the failure of a party to timely file the notice of appeal is a fatal procedural flaw.