People v. Scott
[…] In Illinois, there are two statutes that govern a criminal defendant's rights to receive or waive a trial by jury. Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides, in relevant part:

"Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived by defendant in open court * * *." 725 ILCS 5/103-6(i) (West 1992).

Section 115-1 of the Code provides for the method by which a defendant may waive his right to a jury trial.

"Method of Trial. All prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing." 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 1992).

The State initially contends that defendant has waived the issue for appeal by failing to make any objection at trial and by failing to file any posttrial motion.