People v. Scott
[…] Defendant was sentenced to two years' probation. On appeal, defendant argues that his conviction must be reversed because he did not waive his right to a jury trial in open court, where the only purported waiver was a document submitted to the court outside his presence and where neither the defendant nor his attorney was addressed upon the right of a trial by jury or the waiver of that right in defendant's presence.

In Illinois, there are two statutes that govern a criminal defendant's rights to receive or waive a trial by jury. Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides, in relevant part:

"Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived by defendant in open court * * *." 725 ILCS 5/103-6(i) (West 1992).

Section 115-1 of the Code provides for the method by which a defendant may waive his right to a jury trial.

"Method of Trial.