People v. Seaman, Docket Nos. 29466
[…] On May 20, 1976, judgments were entered in both cases. Defendant was sentenced to a term of ten years minimum and 15 years maximum on the first charge and to a term of one day to life on the second charge. Defendant now appeals as of right.

The only issue on appeal that we find of merit is defendant's contention that the sentence on the second charge was improper. Defendant was sentenced on this charge to one day to life apparently pursuant to M.C.L.A. § 767.61a; M.S.A. § 28.1001(1). That section provides in pertinent part:

"In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was committed, a sexually delinquent person. * * * Upon a verdict of guilty to the first charge or to