People v. Sebag
[…] Neidhofer (1970), 126 Ill.App.2d 65, 261 N.E.2d 559.

Defendant next argues that his conviction should be reversed because he was denied appointed counsel to which he was entitled pursuant to statute. (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 113-3(b).) The following colloquy took place at defendant's arraignment:

"DEFENDANT SEBAG: Could I have the Public Defender?

THE COURT: No. They won't put you in jail. I will not put you in jail for this.

The only time you get a Public Defender is when you go to jail."

Defendant subsequently proceeded pro se at trial.

Section 113-3(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides in relevant part:

"In all cases, except where the penalty is a fine only, if the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender shall be appointed as counsel. * * * The court shall require an affidavit signed by any defendant who requests court-appointed counsel. Such affidavit shall [contain] sufficient information to ascertain the assets and liabilities of that defendant." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 113-3(b).)

In this case, the court made no inquiry into defendant's finances prior to denying his request for appointed counsel, and, upon conviction for one of the two offenses charged, defendant was sentenced to probation for one year in addition to a fine.