People v. Shapiro
[…] It was later, two years after the original indictments had been voted, that the People, before proceeding to trial against Shapiro, moved to consolidate all three accusatory instruments against him. It is the granting of this motion and the denial of defendant's subsequent application to sever with which we deal first.

I

The joinder of the indictments was effected under the authority of CPL 200.20 (subd. 4). This section permits a court for trial purposes to consolidate and treat as a single indictment "two or more indictments against the same defendant * * * (which) charge different offenses of a kind that are joinable in a single indictment". The determination of the application is discretionary (CPL 200.20, subd. 5).