People v. Shapiro
[…] If justification for the joinder of the multiple event indictment with the others is to be found it would have to be under the statute's broadest possible conception of "joinable offenses", i. e., when two or more "offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law" (CPL 200.20, subd. 2, par. (c)). But this language does not stand alone. Apparently cognizant of the sweeping compass of this provision, the legislative scheme introduces cautions designed to alleviate the potential for prejudice. Thus, CPL 200.20 (subd. 3) declares that, when the joinability of offenses rests solely on the grounds specified in paragraph (c), of subdivision 3, "the court, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may, upon application of either a defendant or the people, in its discretion order that any one of such offenses or groups of offenses be tried separately from the other or others". Surely, "the interest of justice" and "good cause shown", though elastic, are more than resounding phrases.