People v. Sharpe
[…] MRE 404 provides:

(a) Character evidence generally. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character is not admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
* * *
(3) Character of alleged victim of sexual conduct crime . In a prosecution for criminal sexual conduct, evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant and evidence of specific instances of sexual activity, showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease[.]

Similarly, MCL 750.520j, known as the rape-shield statute, states:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • People v. Sharpe
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Michigan
    • July 10, 2018
    ...of the evidence.In a published opinion, the Court of Appeals determined that all the evidence was admissible. People v. Sharpe , 319 Mich.