People v. Sheehan
[…] However, we will look beyond the language of the complaint and address the core question of whether, and to what extent, a successfully completed supervision may be counted when applying the enhancement statute.

Enacted as a deterrent to repeat offenders, the felony DUI statute provides for an enhanced penalty when a defendant has committed a DUI violation for the third or subsequent time.Section 11-501 provides, in relevant part:

"(d) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both which shall be a Class 4 felony if:

(1) such person committed a violation of paragraph (a) for the third or subsequent time."(Emphasis added.)Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501(d)(1)(now 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(West 1992)).