People v. Sherman
[…] Thereafter, defendant submitted to a breathalyzer test and upon completing the prisoner data reports the defendant stated that he had intentionally lied to the police officer and had thrown his wallet containing personal papers and identification papers in a waste basket in the garage area of the Public Safety Building in order to avoid problems or prosecution under his real name.
A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the second degree, Section 190.25(1) when he "impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another." The benefit sought need not be monetary but may be, as is alleged in this case, to avoid problems or prosecution under defendant's real name.