People v. Sherman, No. 98CA2254.
[…] We affirm.
Defendant was the treasurer and a sales person for a mobile home company. According to the prosecution's evidence, she stole money borrowed by two customers in connection with their attempted purchases of mobile homes.
I.
Defendant first contends the trial court denied her a fair trial by granting the prosecution's challenge for cause to a potential juror. We disagree.
To ensure a fair trial, the trial court must excuse jurors who demonstrate bias or prejudice. People v. Young, 16 P.3d 821 (Colo.2001).
Section 16-10-103(1)(j), C.R.S.2001, provides that the court must sustain challenges for cause where:
[t]he existence of a state of mind in the juror evinc[es] enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state; however, no person summoned as a juror shall be disqualified by reason of a previously formed or expressed opinion with reference to the guilt or innocence of the accused, if the court is satisfied, from examination of the juror or from other evidence, that he will render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence submitted to the jury at the trial.
See also People v. Young, supra.
When reviewing the trial court's ruling on a challenge for cause, we examine the ruling for an abuse of discretion. See Carrillo v. People, 974 P.2d 478 (Colo.1999)
. The trial court is in a unique position to evaluate demeanor and body language of jurors.