People v. Simon
[…] The court is entitled to evaluate this admission in the most logical light in reaching a just result. No court is ever required to distort the truth or use a strained application of facts in coming to a decision. The defendant should not be permitted to escape the enhanced punishment of the law as to the finding of guilty on the charge of aggravated assault on a police officer through a legal subterfuge.
The provisions of the law (Penal Law, § 5.00) "must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law." This principle of law authorizes the court to employ reasonable interpretations of the law and to avoid strained or over-technical constructions of the penal statutes (People v.