People v. Sinohui
[…] (Trammel, at pp. 44-5, 100 S.Ct. 906; see also Young v. Superior Court (1961) 190 Cal.App.2d 759, 764, 12 Cal.Rptr. 331 ["The whole concept of marital privilege, immunity or competency has been the subject of almost violent criticism by Wigmore ... and is also damned by most modern writers"].)

In California, all privileges are statutory. (See Evid.Code, § 911, subd. (a) ["Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (a) No person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness"].) Evidence Code section 970 codifies the spousal testimony privilege and provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." Evidence Code section 972 then defines numerous exceptions.