People v. Slack
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the petition to revoke his probation, where defendant had been incarcerated for more than 14 days between the filing of the petition and the revocation hearing, in violation of section 5-6-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 1005-6-4(b)). The defendant also claims that he was denied a fair sentencing hearing, and that the sentences imposed were excessive.

Section 5-6-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, in relevant part, provides as follows:

"The court shall conduct a hearing of the alleged (probation) violation. * * * In any case where an offender remains incarcerated as a result of his alleged violation of the court's earlier order of probation, supervision, or conditional discharge, such hearing shall be held within 14 days of the onset of said incarceration."

The chronology of the case on appeal makes it apparent that defendant was not incarcerated "as a result of his alleged violation of the court's earlier order of probation," but as a result of his arrest on the substantive, subsequent burglary for which the petition to revoke was filed.