People v. Slater
[…] The trial judge explained that the officers were not refused admittance and improperly entered the premises prior to allowing a sufficient time for a reply to their announcements of identity and purpose. Accordingly, the trial judge entered an order suppressing the narcotics seized during this search, and an order of dismissal followed.

The people appeal from the order of dismissal based on the suppression of evidence obtained in alleged violation of Michigan's knock-and-announce statute, M.C.L. Sec. 780.656; M.S.A. Sec. 28.1259(6). This statute provides as follows:

"The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting him, may break any outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself or any person assisting him in execution of the warrant."

Following the evidentiary hearing, the Recorder's Court held that the police officers failed to comply with the statute because they entered defendant's premises before having been refused admittance. We disagree.