People v. Smith, A135760
[…] hearing.’ (§ 6608, subd. (a).) If the petition is not found to be frivolous, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the person committed would be a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior due to his or her diagnosed mental disorder. (§ 6608, subd. (d).)” (Reynolds, at p. 1407, 105 Cal.Rptr.3d 560.) “The court is required to hold a hearing only if the petition is not based on frivolous grounds. [Citation.]” ( Ibid.)

Noting the SVPA does not define the term “frivolous” as it is used in section 6608, subdivision (a), the court in Collinsrelied on the definition used in Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subdivision (b)(2), which defines “frivolous” as “(A) totally and completely without merit or (B) for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Collins,supra, 110 Cal.App.4th at p. 349, 1 Cal.Rptr.3d 641 [applying an objective standard: whether “ ‘ “any reasonable attorney would agree it is totally and completely without merit.” ’ [Citation.]”].)