People v. Smith
[…] " ‘[O]nce a person is committed as an SVP, he [or she] remains in custody until he [or she] successfully bears the burden of proving he [or she] is no longer an SVP’—through a petition for unconditional discharge under section 6605 or conditional release under section 6608 —‘or the [Department of State Hospitals] determines he [or she] no longer meets the definition of an SVP.’ " ( Putney, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at p. 1066, 205 Cal.Rptr.3d 600.) The procedure to petition for conditional release is not relevant to this appeal.
With respect to unconditional discharge, section 6608, subdivision (m) (hereafter, section 6608(m) ) provides:
Section 6605, subdivision (a), provides that, when a court receives a petition for unconditional discharge, it holds a hearing to determine whether "probable cause exists to believe that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged ...." (§ 6605, subd. (a)(1)–(2); see also Cooley v. Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 228, 252, 127 Cal.Rptr.2d 177, 57 P.3d 654 [ ].) If the court finds such probable cause exists, the matter proceeds to a court or jury trial. (§ 6605, subd. (a)(2)–(3).)