People v. Smith, A159649
[…] (a)(1), 6604.)

The Act "was ‘designed to ensure that the committed person does not "remain confined any longer than he suffers from a mental abnormality rendering him unable to control his dangerousness." ’ " ( People v. McKee (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1172, 1186, 104 Cal.Rptr.3d 427, 223 P.3d 566 ( McKee ).) To that end, section 6604.9 requires that every committed person "shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made at least once every year" and that the State Department of State Hospitals (department) file with the court a report by a professionally qualified person reflecting the results of that examination. ( § 6604.9, subds. (a), (c).) The "report shall include consideration of whether the committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator" and whether unconditional release or release with conditions "would adequately protect the community." ( § 6604.9, subd. (b).)

The Act provides two pathways for obtaining release.