People v. Smith
[…] Roder (1983) 33 Cal.3d 491, 505, 189 Cal.Rptr. 501, 658 P.2d 1302; People v. Black (1982) 32 Cal.3d 1, 10, 184 Cal.Rptr. 454, 648 P.2d 104; ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
262 cases
  • People v. Chapman
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court (California)
    • April 26, 1984
    ...... Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (d)) on the admissibility of this information into evidence against either respondent. (People v. Smith (1983) 34 Cal.3d 251, 193 Cal.Rptr. 692, 667 P.2d 149.) . 5 Article I, section 13 provides that: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable ......
  • People v. Huntsman, Cr. 12730
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals
    • March 9, 1984
    ....... 2 Because the crime at issue occurred before June 9, 1982, the provisions of Proposition 8 (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28) are not applicable to this case. (People v.