People v. Smith
[…] Defendant claims that the court's ruling is in direct conflict with the rule set forth in People v. Renno, 392 Mich. 45, 219 N.W.2d 422 (1974), which prohibits the use of prior misdemeanor convictions for impeachment purposes.

Defendant contends that his convictions for attempted unlawful driving away of an automobile and attempted larceny in a building are misdemeanors, pursuant to M.C.L.A. § 750.92; M.S.A. § 28.287, and are therefore barred from being used for impeachment purposes by Renno, supra.

Unlawful driving away of an automobile is a felony under Michigan law. M.C.L.A. § 750.413; M.S.A. § 28.645 provides:

"Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable[81 MICHAPP 569] by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years." (Emphasis supplied.)

Pursuant to M.C.L.A. § 750.92; M.S.A. § 28.287 attempted unlawful driving away of an automobile is also a felony: