People v. Smith
[…] The Court's primary responsibility in statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent. 9 The words of a statute are the most reliable indicator of the Legislature's intent and should be interpreted according to their ordinary meaning and the context within which they are used in the statute.10 Once the Legislature's intent has been discerned, no further judicial construction is required or permitted, as the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed.11

III. ANALYSIS

The statutory provision at issue in this case, MCL 771.1(2), is contained in Chapter XI of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which concerns probation. The statute provides in relevant part:

(2) In an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant's rehabilitation, such as participation in a drug treatment court.... When sentencing is delayed, the court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay upon the court's records. The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay.12

The plain language of the statute permits a trial court to delay sentencing for up to one year for those defendants who are eligible for placement on probation.13 The purpose of delaying a defendant's sentence pursuant to this statutory provision is entirely for the benefit of the convicted defendant—it is to “give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court that he is worthy of “probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice” and rehabilitation.