People v. Smith, Docket No. 7217
[…] The circuit judge then held that if it was agreed that marijuana was not properly classified as a medical narcotic the constitutional proviso contained in Const.196o, art. 1, § 11 did not apply, and the motions to suppress and quash were granted and an order to that effect was entered on May 15, 1968. In the order the trial judge stated the following:

'This matter was heard on the record in open Court. It appeared that the Court previously denied a Motion to Suppress Evidence and Quash the Information because of Article 1, § 11 of the Michigan Constitution which reads as follows:

"The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.'

'This Court would have granted the earlier Motion except for the provisions of the Michigan Constitution aforesaid and because in particular the Court believed a narcotic drug was involved.