People v. Smith
[…] M.C.L. Sec. 780.131; M.S.A. Sec. 28.969(1).
M.C.L. Sec. 780.133; M.S.A. Sec. 28.969(3) requires dismissal with prejudice where an action is not commenced within the 180-day time limit set forth in the act:
"In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice." M.C.L. Sec. 780.133; M.S.A. Sec. 28.969(3).
When the statute is applicable as a threshold matter, an unconditional guilty plea waives the right to assert a violation of the 180-day rule.
It is generally stated that a guilty plea "waives all non-jurisdictional defects in the proceedings."