People v. Smith, No. 02CA1515.
[…] We agree.

When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal, a reviewing court must determine whether the evidence, viewed as a whole and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is sufficient to support a conclusion by a reasonable person that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. McAfee, 104 P.3d 226 (Colo.App.2004).

Section 18-4-401(5), C.R.S.2004, provides: "Theft from the person of another by means other than the use of force, threat, or intimidation is a class 5 felony without regard to the value of the thing taken."

In People v. Warner, 801 P.2d 1187 (Colo.1990), the defendant argued that his actions did not constitute theft from the person. The defendant had utilized a series of short-change transactions to steal money from a cashier.