People v. Smith, No. 97SC432
[…] See § 18-1-105(9)(d), 6 C.R.S. (1998) (mandatory sentencing provision). The People reason that the mandatory sentencing provision must govern these circumstances because it is specific to sentencing, and the legislature intended to establish an absolute minimum sentence that could not be lowered by the sentencing court.

According to Smith the plain language of section 17-27.7-104 establishes the trial court's discretion to "issue an order modifying the offender's sentence and placing the offender on probation or in a community corrections program." 1 Smith asserts that the General Assembly has not restricted the sentencing court's exercise of this discretion in any manner.