People v. Smith
[…] (II) In no case shall any defendant sentenced pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (d) be eligible for suspension of sentence or for probation or deferred prosecution.
§ 18-1-105(9)(d). It is undisputed that Smith's conviction triggered this mandatory sentencing provision, that sixteen years was the minimum sentence within the applicable range, and that the trial court sentenced her to the statutory minimum.
In addition, the parties stipulated that Smith was qualified for and successfully completed the regimented inmate training program. Section 17-27.7-104(2) of the RITP act provides, in relevant part:
(2)(a) If an offender successfully completes a regimented inmate training program, such offender, within sixty days of termination or completion of the program, shall automatically be referred to the sentencing court so that the offender may make a motion for a reduction of sentence pursuant to rule 35b of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure.
....
(b) ... The court may issue an order modifying the offender's sentence and placing the offender on probation or in a community corrections program.
§ 17-27.7-104(2). We must determine whether, in this case, the trial court's discretion to "modify" an offender's sentence includes discretion to impose a sentence lower than the statutory minimum for the crime of which the defendant has been convicted.