People v. Smith
[…] See People v. Watson , 318 Ill. App. 3d 140, 142, 252 Ill.Dec. 573, 743 N.E.2d 147 (2000) (finding that trial court lacked authority to order Department of Corrections wages withheld). Contra People v. Mancilla , 331 Ill. App. 3d 35, 37–38, 264 Ill.Dec. 566, 770 N.E.2d 1262 (2002) (disagreeing with Watson and finding Department of Corrections wages may be withheld to satisfy unpaid fines). Further, a criminal conviction results in a lien on the defendant's real and personal property. 725 ILCS 5/124A–10 (West 2016). Thirty days after judgment, a defendant's property may be seized or sold to satisfy any unpaid fines and costs of prosecution. "Unless a court ordered payment schedule is implemented, the clerk of the court may add to any judgment a delinquency amount equal to 5% of the unpaid fines, costs, fees, and penalties that remain unpaid after 30 days." Id.