People v. Smithers
[…] (See Terry v. Ohio (1968), 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889; Adams v. Williams, (1972), 407 U.S. 143, 92 S.Ct. 1921, 32 L.Ed.2d 612.) Here again the officer's belief is not judged by the probable-cause test. He need only have the reasonable belief that either his safety, or that of others, is in danger. See Terry v. Ohio (1968), 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889; Sibron v. New York (1968), 392 U.S. 40, 88 S.Ct. 1889, 20 L.Ed.2d 917.

These same concerns are found in our Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Section 107-14 of the Code provides:

"A peace officer * * * may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 107-14.)

Similarly, section 108-1.01 provides: