People v. Solomon
[…] Hence, the officer's certification by the Nassau County Police Academy is sufficient to qualify him and to give credit to his independent estimate.

Second, defendant contends that the Supporting Deposition failed to provide facts beyond those in the Simplified Information, and thus failed to give him sufficient factual information to prepare for trial. Section 100.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law provides, in pertinent part, that the "factual allegations" of the accusatory instrument "may be based upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief", but that "every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations". In this regard, the allegations "should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading". People v.