People v. Sorden
[…] III. DISCUSSION

In the present case, the jury found that Appellant violated section 166(c)(1)(B), which provides in relevant part:

"(c)(1) ... [A] willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away court order described as follows shall constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine: [¶] ... [¶] (B) An order issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1203.097."

In this regard, section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(2) (section 1203.097(a)(2)) provides in relevant part:

"(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] ... [¶] (2) A criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment[.]"

For purposes of section 1203.097(a)(2), Gloria qualifies as "a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code."3