People v. Sorden
[…] At the end of the driveway, as Gloria screamed to be put down, Appellant placed Gloria on the ground. According to Gloria, she screamed because she was in extreme pain due to cancer.

By this time, a small crowd of neighbors had congregated near the bottom of Frank's driveway. Appellant drove away in his car, and a friend of Gloria's waited with her for the police to arrive.

III. DISCUSSION

In the present case, the jury found that Appellant violated section 166(c)(1)(B), which provides in relevant part:

"(c)(1) ... [A] willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away court order described as follows shall constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine: [¶] ... [¶] (B) An order issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1203.097."

In this regard, section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(2) (section 1203.097(a)(2)) provides in relevant part: