People v. Sorna
[…] Hilliker found a violation of this privilege in the trial court's failure to exclude testimony of a [88 MICHAPP 357] defense psychiatrist called by the prosecution, as well as the evidence of his written psychiatric report.

However, the defendant's reliance on Hilliker ignores the statutory development in the use of psychiatric reports since that decision. The Legislature, in enacting M.C.L. § 768.20a; M.S.A. § 28.1043(1) carefully circumscribed the use of independent psychiatric reports in cases where insanity is in issue "Statements made by the defendant to personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry or to any independent examiner during an examination shall not be admissible or have probative value in court at the trial of the case on any issues other than his mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged offense."

The finding of a violation of the attorney-client privilege in Hilliker depended heavily on the particular use to which the psychiatric evidence was put.