People v. Sosa
[…] Brown,26 Misc.3d 1204[A], 2010 N.Y. Slip Op. 50000[U], 2010 WL 9928[Sup. Ct., N.Y. County2010] ).
Initially, we reject defendants' arguments that these appeals should be dismissed.The People are entitled to appeal from an allegedly unlawful sentence (CPL 450.20[4]; 450.30[2] ), and an appeal from a sentence includes an appeal from a resentence (CPL 450.30[3] ).We find nothing in any of the three versions of the DRLA that limits the People's preexisting right to appeal from a resentence.
Turning to the merits, we begin by examining the statutory language.CPL 440.46(5) states that its resentencing provisions "shall not apply to any person who is serving a sentence on a conviction for or has a predicate felony conviction for an exclusion offense."As applicable here, an "exclusion offense" is a violent felony offense "for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding ten years, excluding any timeduring which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of