People v. Speed
[…] People v. Carines , 460 Mich. 750, 763-764, 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999). An issue of statutory interpretation is reviewed de novo. People v. Babcock , 469 Mich. 247, 253, 666 N.W.2d 231 (2003). "In interpreting statutes, we start by examining the plain language of the statute ... [and] if the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, then no judicial interpretation is necessary or permitted. ..." People v. Mattoon , 271 Mich. App. 275, 278, 721 N.W.2d 269 (2006). Further, we give effect to every word, phrase, and clause to the extent possible. Id.
MCL 750.159i provides in relevant part:
(1) A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity.
A "pattern of racketeering activity" means not less than two incidents of racketeering to which all of the following characteristics apply: