People v. St. Pierre
[…] The defendant, as part of an omnibus motion, has moved that the fifth count of R-4903 which accuses him of Forgery in the Second Degree be dismissed.

It appears that following the defendant's arrest for Driving While Intoxicated and Driving Without a License he falsely identified himself to the arresting authorities as one Kenneth Riley and signed a fingerprint card with the same fictitious name.Following his release from custody, the defendant's true identity was learned and he was thereafter arrested and indicted for the crime of Forgery in the Second Degree in violation of Section 170.10(2) of the Penal Law, which reads as follows:

A person is guilty of forgery in the 2nd degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed: * * *

a public record, or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public office or public service.

The defendant argues that a fingerprint card is not a "written instrument".Section 170.00(1) of the Penal Law defines that term as follows: