People v. Starks
[…] The indictment returned on October 6, 1982, charged of each defendant that on July 29, 1982:

"being a person committed to the Department of Corrections, he caused or participated in the destruction of property during a disturbance at the Pontiac Correctional Center by knowingly tearing conduit off pipes and damaging other property, of the State of Illinois, Pontiac Correctional Center,"

in violation of section 3-6-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections. Relevant portions of that section state:

"A committed person * * * while participating in any disturbance, demonstration or riot, causes, directs or participates in the destruction of any property is guilty of a Class 2 felony." (Emphasis added.) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 1003-6-4(a).)

Thus, the charges did not state in the language of the statute that the defendants were "participating in [a] disturbance" while they participated in destruction of the property.