People v. Stellabotte
[…] People v. Lucas , 232 P.3d 155, 162 (Colo. App. 2009). Second, if the trial court correctly informed the jury of the governing law, we review the court's formulation of the instructions for an abuse of discretion. People v. Pahl , 169 P.3d 169, 183 (Colo. App. 2006). A court abuses its discretion when its ruling is manifestly arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair, People v. Rath , 44 P.3d 1033, 1043 (Colo. 2002), and when it misconstrues or misapplies the law, People v. Henson , 2013 COA 36, ¶ 9, 307 P.3d 1135, 1136.

B. Applicable Law

¶ 19 Under section 18–4–409(2), a person commits first degree aggravated motor vehicle theft "if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception."

¶ 20 The culpable mental state, "knowingly," applies not only to a defendant's exercise of control over the vehicle, but also to his or her awareness of lack of authority. People v. Bornman , 953 P.2d 952, 954 (Colo. App. 1997).