People v. Stevens
[…] Defendant now appeals as of right.

On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court erred when it assessed 20 points under PRV 5 on the basis of defendant's prior misdemeanor convictions. Defendant failed to preserve his challenge to the scoring of PRV 5 for appeal, meaning his claim is unpreserved and reviewed for plain error affecting his substantial rights. People v. Loper, 299 Mich.App. 451, 456–457, 830 N.W.2d 836 (2013) ; MCL 769.34(10).

Relevant to defendant's claim, under MCL 777.55(1)(a), PRV 5 should be scored at 20 points when the offender has seven or more prior misdemeanor convictions. The phrase “prior misdemeanor conviction” refers to “a conviction for a misdemeanor under a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or the United States if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL 777.55(3)(a). However, for purposes of PRV 5, not all prior misdemeanor convictions may be counted when determining how many prior misdemeanor convictions a defendant has. MCL 777.55(2). Specifically, except as provided in MCL 777.55(2)(b), which does not apply in this case, a prior misdemeanor conviction may be counted “only if it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.” MCL 777.55(2)(a).