People v. Stewart
[…] [People v. Stewart, 470 Mich. 879, 683 N.W.2d 143 (2004).]
II. Standard of Review

This case involves the interpretation of MCL 791.234(10). We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. People v. Jones, 467 Mich. 301, 304, 651 N.W.2d 906 (2002). The primary goal in construing a statute is "to give effect to the intent of the Legislature." In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich. 396, 411, 596 N.W.2d 164 (1999). We begin by examining the plain language of the statute. People v. Morey, 461 Mich. 325, 330, 603 N.W.2d 250 (1999).

III. Analysis

The statute at issue, MCL 791.234(10), provides:

If the sentencing judge, or his or her successor in office, determines on the record that a prisoner described in subsection (6) sentenced to imprisonment for life for violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, has cooperated with law enforcement, the prisoner is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be released on parole as provided in subsection (6), 2-1/2 years earlier than the time otherwise indicated in subsection (6). The prisoner is considered to have cooperated with law enforcement if the court determines on the record that the prisoner had no relevant or useful information to provide. The court shall not make a determination that the prisoner failed or refused to cooperate with law enforcement on grounds that the defendant exercised his or her constitutional right to trial by jury. If the court determines at sentencing that the defendant cooperated with law enforcement, the court shall include its determination in the judgment of sentence.
A

The first issue we must address is what temporal limits MCL 791.234(10) imposes on when cooperation must occur and when a court may make a determination that cooperation occurred.

We agree with the conflict panel in People v.