People v. Stone, SC: 147544
[…] I write to restate the concerns I raised in People v Getscher, 478 Mich 887, 888 (2007) (MARKMAN, J., dissenting), and People v Warren, 485 Mich 970, 970-971 (2009) (MARKMAN, J., dissenting), regarding this practice of courts calculating the guidelines only for the highest class felony when imposing concurrent sentences for multiple felonies of differing classes.

MCL 771.14(2)(e)(iii) has served as the basis for this practice, permitting the probation officer, when preparing the presentence report, to only include a "computation that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the highest crime class." However, MCL 777.21(2) places a different responsibility on courts themselves in this process, stating:

If the defendant was convicted of multiple offenses, subject to [MCL 771.14], score each offense as provided in this part. [Emphasis added.]

Page 2