People v. Stuart
[…] Defendant's current claims that Penal Law § 120.45 is unconstitutionally vague, to the extent preserved for appellate review, are lacking in merit.The statute makes it unlawful to "intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engage[] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person" that would likely instill reasonable fear of material physical harm in the targeted person (subd [1]) or that actually causes material mental or emotional harm to the targeted person (subd [2]), where the violator knows or reasonably should know that such conduct would elicit the requisite fear