People v. Sumpter
[…] Morris, 165 A.D.3d at 1490, 86 N.Y.S.3d 309 ; People v. Peterkin, 159 A.D.3d 1196, 1197, 72 N.Y.S.3d 646 [2018], lv denied 31 N.Y.3d 1151, 83 N.Y.S.3d 433, 108 N.E.3d 507 [2018] ).

We are also unpersuaded by defendant's contention that County Court abused its discretion in consolidating the indictments for trial. "When two or more indictments against the same defendant ... charge different offenses of a kind that are joinable in a single indictment pursuant to [ CPL 200.20(2) ], the court may, upon application of either the [P]eople or a defendant, order that such indictments be consolidated" ( CPL 200.20[4] ). Separate offenses are joinable under CPL 200.20(2)(c) when, "[e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, ... such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law."