People v. Sutton
[…] Cable, 96 A.D.2d 251, 468 N.Y.S.2d 470; People v. De Rosa, 96 A.D.2d 762, 465 N.Y.S.2d 97; People v. De Lorenzo, 90 A.D.2d 999, 455 N.Y.S.2d 688).
Second, even if it be assumed that when one is accused of "acting in concert" with others to commit a crime, the elements of the charged crime include the definition of accessorial liability found in section 20.00 of the Penal Law, nonetheless, criminal facilitation is not a lesser included offense. Accessorial liability in section 20.00 is defined as follows:
"When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."
Under this definition, one could be an accessory to grand larceny by, for example, requesting or commanding another to steal without actually providing the "means or opportunity" (criminal facilitation) to accomplish the theft. It is thus possible to be an accessory without being a facilitator.