People v. Sutton
[…] The indictment charged defendant with 15 counts of grand larceny in the third degree under subdivision 1 of section 155.30 of the Penal Law, which states: "A person is guilty of grand larceny in the third degree when he steals property and when:
.
As aforestated, the court, as well as the respective trial counsel, considered that criminal facilitation in the fourth degree, under subdivision 1 of section 115.00 of the Penal Law, was a lesser-included offense of the sort of grand larceny for which defendant was indicted. Subdivision 1 of section 115.00 of the Penal Law reads as follows:
"A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when believing it probable that he is rendering aid:
1. to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony".
The Court of Appeals has recently altered its interpretation of the statutory definition of a "lesser included offense" (CPL 1.20, subd. 37). Previously, one was to examine the particular criminal transaction on which the prosecution was based (see, e.g., People v.