People v. Taylor
[…] ¶ 18 In Ake v. Oklahoma , 470 U.S. 68, 83, 105 S.Ct. 1087, 84 L.Ed.2d 53(1985), the United States Supreme Court established that, "when a defendant demonstrates to the trial judge that his sanity at the time of the offense is to be a significant factor at trial, the State must, at a minimum, assure the defendant access to a competent psychiatrist who will conduct an appropriate examination and assist in evaluation, preparation, and presentation of the defense."In Illinois, a defendant's right of access to a psychiatric examination is protected by statute as well.Under section 115-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963( 725 ILCS 5/115-6(West 2020) ), if a defendant indicates that he or she may rely on the defense of insanity or plead guilty but mentally ill, "the Court shall *** order the defendant to submit to examination by at least one clinical psychologist or psychiatrist."Section 115-6 also provides that the trial court"may order additional examinations if the Court finds that additional examinations by additional experts will be of substantial value in the determination of issues of insanity or drugged conditions."Id.

¶ 19 In this case,...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant