People v. Taylor
[…] Rocky Mountain Gun Owners v. Polis , 2020 CO 66, ¶ 30, 467 P.3d 314.

Statutes are entitled to a presumption of constitutionality, rooted in the doctrine of separation of powers, through which "the judiciary respects the roles of the legislature and the executive in the enactment of laws." Because "declaring a statute unconstitutional is one of the gravest duties impressed upon the courts," this presumption of constitutionality can be overcome only if it is shown that the enactment is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.

Id. (citations omitted).

B. Analysis

¶ 16 Section 18-1-406(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of this section, every person accused of a felony has the right to be tried by a jury of twelve whose verdict shall be unanimous."

¶ 17 Section 18-1-406(7), in turn, provides that "[e]xcept as to class 1 felonies, with respect to a twelve-person jury, if the court excuses a juror for just cause after the jury has retired to consider its verdict, the court in its discretion may allow the remaining eleven jurors to return the jury's verdict."

¶ 18 Section 18-1-406(7) was enacted in 1994.2 See Ch. 287, sec. 5, § 18-1-406, 1994 Colo. Sess. Laws 1716. It was modeled on Fed. R. Crim.